Tellingly, when it comes to the January 6 Committee’s records, NARA refused to exercise discretion to ensure those records were preserved. As the D.C. Circuit has made clear, “[t]he National Archives serves as a repository for the federal government, including Congress and legislative branch agencies.” Cause of Action v. Nat’l Archives & Records Admin., 410 U.S. App. D.C. 97, 100-01 (D.C. Cir. 2014).
NARA’s disclaiming responsibility over legislative records is wrong, as 44 U.S.C. § 3314 clearly provides that “records of the United States Government may not be alienated or destroyed except under this chapter.” Yet despite applicable law mandating that NARA must ensure that noncurrent records of the Congress–which the United States owns–are properly preserved and transferred, NARA concocted an excuse to evade responsibility.